Thank you for your interest in TNTP. To get a fast response to questions about our organization, services or research, or to reach out to a specific staff member, please contact us using this email form.

TNTP
186 Joralemon St., Suite 300 
Brooklyn, NY 11201
Main:  (718) 233-2800
Fax:     (718) 643-9202

If you have a media inquiry, please contact us using the form to the right.

TNTP Re-imagine Teaching

Winners and Finalists

One word: Phenomenal.
Meet the teachers who inspire us with classroom excellence.

Winners

Erica Stewart

Erica Stewart

4th Grade Math, KIPP Excelencia Community Prep Redwood City, CA

Evelyn Rebollar

Evelyn Rebollar

High School English, Bronx Arena High School Bronx, NY

Heather Howle

Heather Howle

8th Grade STEM, West Feliciana Middle School St. Francisville, LA

Matthew Patterson

Matthew Patterson

12th Grade English, Benjamin Banneker High School College Park, GA

Finalists

Carla McCall

Carla McCall

8th Grade Math, Crawford W. Long Middle School Atlanta, GA

David Gesualdi

David Gesualdi

Pre-K-8th Grade Physical Education and Health, The Walker Jones Education Campus Washington, DC

Emily Bonilla

Emily Bonilla

9th-12th Grade Career and Technical Education-Media Production, Bloomfield Tech High School Bloomfield, NJ

Eric Hale

Eric Hale

3rd Grade Math and Science, David. G Burnet Elementary School Dallas, TX

Jason Catanese

Jason Catanese

7th-8th Grade Math, Pueblo Del Sol Elementary School Phoenix, AZ

Lavinia Draper

Lavinia Draper

3rd Grade Gifted/Accelerated, U.B. Kinsey Palmview Elementary School of the Arts West Palm Beach, FL

Semi-Finalists

Andrew Goodin

6th-12th Grade Career and Technical Education, Grand Center Arts Academy St. Louis, MO

Beth Verrilli

12th Grade English, North Star Academy College Preparatory High School Newark, NJ

Elleni Ghebremicael

7th Grade History, Achievement First Endeavor Middle School Brooklyn, NY

Genein Letford

K-5th Grade Gifted/Talented and Music, N.E.W Academy Canoga Park Canoga Park, CA

Jonathan Garr

7th Grade Math, KIPP West Philadelphia Preparatory Charter School Philadelphia, PA

Karen Vogelsang

4th Grade Elementary, Riverwood Elementary School Cordova, TN

Maria Tafolla

4th Grade Elementary, Vang Pao Elementary School Fresno, CA

Matthew McCluskey

12th Grade English, North Star Academy College Preparatory High School Newark, NJ

Padmini Jambulapati

6th Grade Reading, KIPP Summit Academy San Lorenzo, CA

Sarah Woodard

11th Grade English, Collegiate Preparatory Academy Denver, CO

Ursula Harris

4th Grade Math, Idlewild Elementary School Charlotte, NC

Honor Roll

Adam Gruse

7th Grade Language Arts, Milwaukee Academy of Science Milwaukee, WI

Adam Guidry

10th-12th Grade Career and Technical Education, Glencliff High School Nashville, TN

Adara Robbins

8th Grade English, YES Prep Southwest Houston, TX

Adrienne Williams

1st Grade Elementary, Center City Public Charter Schools Brightwood Campus Washington, DC

Alexandra Roscher

9th-12th Grade Math, Freedom High School Bethlehem, PA

Alicia Harris

6th-7th Grade English, Columbus Collegiate Academy Columbus, OH

Amanda Arway

5th-6th Grade STEAM, Glenwood Intermediate School Canton, OH

Amanda Barrilo

3rd Grade Literacy, Winterfield Elementary School Charlotte, NC

Amanda Metcalfe

Pre-K-3rd & 7th-8th Grade Music, Lt. Clayre P. Sullivan Elementary School and H.B. Lawrence School Holyoke, MA

Anna Cox

9th-12th Grade English, Jonesboro High School Jonesboro, GA

Anthony McElligott

10th-12th Grade Chemistry, Sci Academy New Orleans, LA

Bernadette Zermeño

Pre-K & Kindergarten Elementary, Bridges Academy at Melrose Oakland, CA

Brendon Jobs

5th-12th Grade History, Girard Academic Music Program Philadelphia, PA

Bridget DeMarse

7th-12th Grade Math and Technology, LaFargeville Central School LaFargeville, NY

Bushra Makiya

8th Grade Math, CIS 303: The Leadership and Community Service Academy Bronx, NY

Bynikini Frazier

1st Grade Elementary, Hodge Elementary School Savannah, GA

Cara Hale-Hanes

10th Grade Chemistry, Ernest S. McBride High School Long Beach, CA

Carla Moverman

4th Grade Math, Achievement First Bushwick Elementary School Brooklyn, NY

Carolyn Bolduc

3rd Grade Elementary, Sherwood Park Global Studies Academy Grand Rapids, MI

Christine McCartney

9th-12th Grade English, Newburgh Free Academy Newburgh, NY

Christine Sheffler

9th-12th Grade Biology, West Mecklenburg High School Charlotte, NC

Crischelle Navalta

11th-12th Grade Theory of Knowledge, IDEA Preparatory Donna College Edinburg, TX

Deborah Huffine

7th-8th Grade Science, Guion Creek Middle School Indianapolis, IN

Dominique Evans-Bye

10th-12th Grade Science, Clark Magnet High School La Crescenta, CA

Edward Jou

12th Grade Math, Match Charter Public High School Boston, MA

Eleanor Vierling

9th, 11th & 12th Grade Math, High School of Telecommunication Arts and Technology Brooklyn, NY

Elisabeth Gambino

9th, 11th & 12th Grade Art, Bard High School Early College Baltimore, MD

Emily Tuberville

3rd Grade Elementary, Kingsbury Elementary School Memphis, TN

Gerald Dessus

7th-8th Grade English, Francis D. Pastorius Mastery Charter School Philadelphia, PA

Grace Han

7th Grade Social Studies, Intrinsic Schools Chicago, IL

Heather Gauck

K-4th Grade Special Education, Harrison Park School Grand Rapids, MI

Isaac Owoyemi

10th-11th Grade Math, KIPP Houston High School Houston, TX

James Kindle

3rd-5th Grade English as a Second Language, Anne Sullivan Communication Center Minneapolis, MN

Jason Kirkwood

10th Grade English, KIPP Generations Collegiate Houston, TX

Jennifer Freeman

7th Grade Life Science, KIPP STRIVE Academy Atlanta, GA

Jodie Woodruff

9th-12th Grade Entrepreneurship, The Metropolitan Regional Career and Technical Center Providence, RI

John Clark

9th & 12th Grade Chemistry and Physics, Deltona High School Deltona, FL

John Jung

11th-12th Grade Environmental Science, Mesa High School Mesa, AZ

Jon Shay

7th Grade English, Oliver McCracken Middle School Skokie, IL

Joshua Lyphout

10th-12th Grade Physical Science, Andre Agassi College Preparatory Academy Las Vegas, NV

JP Fugler

9th-12th Grade Speech, Van High School Van, TX

Juan Carlos Contreras

9th-12th Grade Spanish, Saddleback High School Santa Ana, CA

Julie Towne

Pre-Kindergarten Elementary, Jurupa Vista Elementary School Colton, CA

Katelyn Wills

12th Grade Social Studies, G.W. Carver Collegiate Academy New Orleans, LA

Katie Stucko

6th Grade Language Arts, YES Prep Hoffman Houston, TX

Katrina Boone

11th Grade English, Shelby County High School Shelbyville, KY

Kellee Ransom

2nd Grade Elementary, University Academy Lower School Kansas City, MO

Kimberly Scodary

Kindergarten Elementary, Achievement First Aspire Elementary School Brooklyn, NY

Kristine DiColandrea

9th-12th Grade Latin, Speech and Debate, Achievement First Brooklyn High School Brooklyn, NY

Lauren Cluff

4th Grade Elementary, Hawthorne Elementary School Mesa, AZ

Lila Corgan

7th Grade English, Mastery Charter Thomas Campus Philadelphia, PA

Lisa Moore

7th Grade Science, Sherwood Middle School Memphis, TN

Lynsay Fabio

9th Grade English, Sci Academy New Orleans, LA

Marissa Blakley

11th-12th Grade Math, YES Prep Public Schools East End Houston, TX

Marlo Warburton

8th Grade Math, Longfellow Middle School Berkeley, CA

Martha Smith

9th-12th Grade Special Education, Lebanon Senior High School Lebanon, IN

Mary Rakes

2nd-4th Grade Elementary, Una Elementary School Nashville, TN

Meghan Malone

2nd Grade Elementary, Peter Hobart School St. Louis Park, MN

Melissa Thompson

Kindergarten Elementary, Alexander McClure Elementary School Philadelphia, PA

Milton Bryant

5th Grade Math, Ketcham Elementary School Washington, DC

Molly Myers

9th, 11th & 12th Grade Social Studies, Lindblom Math & Science Academy Chicago, IL

Nancy Brown

8th Grade Science, Charles Baxter Junior High School Everman, TX

Natalia Charron

10th-12th Grade History, YES Prep Public Schools Houston, TX

Nicole Amato

10th Grade English, Pritzker College Prep Chicago, IL

Nicole Willey

K-4th Grade Elementary, Leadership Prep Ocean Hill Charter School Brooklyn, NY

Paul Newcomb

7th-8th Grade Bilingual Education, John Adams Middle School Albuquerque, NM

Rebecca Burgess

5th Grade English, KIPP Bold Academy Newark, NJ

Rebecca Ritenour

10th-12th Grade English, Uniontown Area High School Uniontown, PA

Richard Munhall

8th Grade English, UP Academy Leonard Lawrence, MA

Sara Liebert

Pre-K-5th Grade Elementary, John Muir Elementary School San Francisco, CA

Sean Gilmartin

5th Grade English, Achievement First East New York Middle School Brooklyn, NY

Stephanie Hill

K-1st Grade Special Education, Wilma Rudolph Learning Center Chicago, IL

Stephanie Lund

3rd Grade Elementary, William C. Jack Elementary School Glendale, AZ

Steven Massart

9th, 11th & 12th Grade English, Heritage High School Vancouver, WA

Suzanne Powell

Kindergarten Elementary, Indian Wells Elementary School Holbrook, AZ

Tamieka Grizzle

5th Grade Elementary, Harmony-Leland Elementary School Mableton, GA

Teresa Gloppen

9th, 11th & 12th Grade English, Minneapolis College Preparatory School Minneapolis, MN

Theresa Marler

1st Grade Elementary, Empire Elementary School Carson City, NV

Whitney Aragaki

10th-12th Grade Math, Waiakea High School Hilo, HI

Xaviera Leon

5th Grade Math, Science, and Social Studies, Terrytown Elementary School Gretna, LA