Thank you for your interest in TNTP. To get a fast response to questions about our organization, services or research, or to reach out to a specific staff member, please contact us using this email form.

TNTP
186 Joralemon St., Suite 300 
Brooklyn, NY 11201
Main:  (718) 233-2800
Fax:     (718) 643-9202

If you have a media inquiry, please contact us using the form to the right.

TNTP Re-imagine Teaching

Winners and Finalists

One word: Phenomenal.
Meet the teachers who inspire us with classroom excellence.

We're pleased to announce the 2016 Fishman Prize winners and finalists. This year's winners have one thing in common: They are everything but ordinary. 

Winners

Kelly Zunkiewicz

Kelly Zunkiewicz

9th-12th Grade Precalculus and AP Calculus, Earl J. Lennard High School Ruskin, FL

Laura Strait

Laura Strait

4th-5th Grade Elementary, Aspire ERES Academy Oakland, CA

Michael Towne

Michael Towne

10th-12th Grade Physics and Engineering, Citrus Hill High School Perris, CA

Steven Sanders

Steven Sanders

9th-12th Grade Band, UIC College Prep Chicago, IL

Finalists

Amy Myers

Amy Myers

2nd Grade Elementary, Powder Springs Elementary School Powder Springs, GA

Ashley Hinton

Ashley Hinton

4th Grade Elementary, North Star Academy – Vailsburg Elementary School Newark, NJ

Cynthia Burke

Cynthia Burke

7th-9th Grade Math, Sherrard Middle School Wheeling, WV

Jonathan Johnson

Jonathan Johnson

8th Grade Social Studies, KIPP Central City Academy New Orleans, LA

Katherine Arbuckle

Katherine Arbuckle

K-1st Grade Elementary, Ellen Mitchell Elementary School Chicago, IL

Melissa Bryant

Melissa Bryant

4th Grade Math and Science, Stanton Elementary School Washington, DC

Semi-Finalists

Arianna Blandon

8th Grade Mathematics, Lawrence Academy Florida City, FL

Brett Pangburn

6th Grade English, Excel Academy Charter School East Boston, MA

Caleb Swaringen

6th Grade English, IDEA College Prep McAllen McAllen, TX

Evan Stoudt

9th Grade Algebra I, Sci Academy New Orleans, LA

Gretchen Brinza

K-5th Grade Science, STEM Magnet Academy Chicago, IL

Jenny Weber

2nd Grade Elementary, Smothers Elementary School Washington, DC

Jessica McAtamney

10th-12th Grade Agriculture, WB Saul School of Agricultural Sciences Philadelphia, PA

Laurence Tan

5th Grade Elementary, 122nd Street School Los Angeles, CA

Meredith Dadigan

5th Grade Elementary, Aspire Titan Academy Huntington Park, CA

Natalie Falsgraf

5th Grade Reading, Achievement First Brownsville Middle School Brooklyn, NY

Sheila Weathers

3rd Grade Elementary, Andre Agassi College Preparatory Academy Las Vegas, NV

Honor Roll

Alicia Nutall

3rd Grade Elementary, Knight Road Elementary School Memphis, TN

Amy Burns

1st Grade Elementary, Achievement First Brownsville Elementary School Brooklyn, NY

Amy Miller

5th Grade Elementary, Bernice Vossbeck Elementary School Lynden, WA

Andrew Walter

9th-12th Grade Math, Amos Alonzo Stagg High School Stockton, CA

Angela Porter

7th Grade Pre-Algebra and Algebra, Allen Middle School Greensboro, NC

Ashley Rector

3rd Grade Elementary, Nathanael Greene Elementary School Stanardsville, VA

Belzie Mont-Louis

7th Grade English, Orchard Gardens Pilot School Boston, MA

Benjamin Simon

5th and 8th Grade Math, Brownsville Collegiate Charter School Brooklyn, NY

Bob Hauser

2nd Grade Elementary, Legacy Charter School Chicago, IL

Brian Gaston

12th Grade Government and Economics, John H. Reagan High School Houston, TX

Brianne Zika

8th Grade Humanities, Capital City Public Charter Middle School Washington, DC

Brittney Dorrance

9th-12th Grade Anatomy, Physiology, and AP Biology, Animo South Los Angeles Charter High School Los Angeles, CA

Carolyn French

4th Grade Humanities, Rocketship Alma Academy San Jose, CA

Charlene Dixon

Kindergarten Elementary, Seek Academy Newark, NJ

Charles Bull

6th Grade Language Arts and Social Studies, Dayton Early College Academy Prep Dayton, OH

Chris Pierson

9th-12th Grade Band, Peoria High School Peoria, AZ

Chris Reger

7th-8th Grade Math, J. Harold Brinley Middle School Las Vegas, NV

Colby Richardson

8th Grade Math, Friendship Public Charter Schools: Chamberlain Campus Washington, DC

Courtney Walker

4th-5th Grade Elementary, Aspire ERES Academy Oakland, CA

Csilla Kosa

9th-12th Grade Art, Young Women's Leadership Charter School of Chicago Chicago, IL

Dana Collins

6th-8th Grade Reading Specialist, Baltimore Leadership School for Young Women Baltimore, MD

Danielle Volta

3rd Grade Language Arts, Carter School of Excellence Chicago, IL

Emily Kimmel

5th Grade Math, Mastery Charter School Mann Campus Philadelphia, PA

Fernando Campos

9th-12th Grade Spanish, Riverside High School Durham, NC

Gregory Dohmann

7th Grade Math, Jefferson Academy Middle School Washington, DC

Hope Hollenhead

4th Grade Elementary, IDEA Academy San Juan San Juan, TX

Janice Maxson

8th Grade Special Education, College Place Middle School Lynnwood, WA

Jeanette Buchanan

K and 2nd-3rd Grade Math, Prairie Heights Elementary School LaGrange, IN

Jennifer McMillan

1st Grade Elementary, Detroit Achievement Academy Detroit, MI

Jennifer Miles

3rd Grade Elementary, Woodland West Elementary School Harvey, LA

Jennifer Vaughn

10th Grade History, EPIC Academy Chicago, IL

John Lydon

10th Grade Music, EPIC Academy Chicago, IL

Jonathan Crossley

11th-12th Grade English, Palestine Wheatley High School Palestine, AR

Julie Owens

K-5th Grade Special Education, Jewell C. Anderson Elementary Conley, GA

Justin Brecht

5th Grade Elementary, John F. Mendoza Elementary School Las Vegas, NV

Justine Katzenbach

5th-8th Grade Special Education, KIPP McDonogh 15 School for the Creative Arts New Orleans, LA

Katie Anderson

3rd-4th Grade Elementary, Milwaukee College Preparatory School - 36th Street Campus Milwaukee, WI

Kelsey Lambrecht

9th-12th Grade Special Education, Sci Academy New Orleans, LA

Kimberly Rice

6th-8th Grade Special Education, Griffith Elementary and Brunson-Lee Elementary School Phoenix, AZ

Lauren Berry

12th Grade English, YES Prep North Central Aldine, TX

Lauren Lightfoot

12th Grade English, KIPP Sunnyside High School Houston, TX

Leslie Reich

8th Grade English, Achievement First Bushwick Middle School Brooklyn, NY

Lindsay Bardes

1st Grade Elementary, KIPP Central City Primary New Orleans, LA

Madeline Mason

7th-8th Grade Spanish, Harshman Middle School Indianapolis, IN

Maria Cieslak

3rd Grade Elementary, Gene Ward Elementary School Las Vegas, NV

Maria Jaramillo

9th-12th Grade Spanish, Cesar E. Chavez High School Houston, TX

Mark Joseph

5th Grade Math, Rise Academy Newark, NJ

Matt Insalaco

11th Grade Math, UIC College Prep Chicago, IL

Matthew Brewer

9th-12th Grade Science, Soap Lake Middle/High School Soap Lake, WA

Matthew Kazlauskas

11th Grade Social Studies, John D. O'Bryant School of Math and Science Roxbury, MA

Meghan Miller

8th Grade English, YES Prep Gulfton Houston, TX

Melissa Collins

2nd Grade Elementary, John P. Freeman Optional School Memphis, TN

Molly Myers

9th and 11th-12th Grade Social Studies, Lindblom Math & Science Academy Chicago, IL

Nicole Jondahl

Kindergarten Elementary, Excel Academy Public Charter School Washington, DC

Niki King

Kindergarten Elementary, Engelhard Elementary School Louisville, KY

Nina Oropeza

1st Grade Math, DC Prep Edgewood Elementary School Washington, DC

Quinn Craugh

8th Grade Reading, Paul Revere Middle School Houston, TX

Rebecca Grella

10th-12th Grade Science Research, Brentwood High School Brentwood, NY

Rebecca Trombly

Kindergarten Elementary, Amistad Academy Elementary School New Haven, CT

Renee Hendrickson

2nd Grade Elementary, Hiawatha Leadership Academy – Morris Park Minneapolis, MN

Rick Coppola

8th Grade Language Arts, John B. Drake Elementary School Chicago, IL

Ryan Hetchler

6th Grade English, Milwaukee College Prep – Lloyd St. Campus Milwaukee, WI

Samuel Wallis

11th-12th Grade Social Studies, Gentry High School Indianola, MS

Sharon Look

4th Grade Elementary, Paia Elementary School Paia, HI

Sharon Podobnik

2nd Grade Math, DC Prep Academy Washington, DC

Sonya Webb

3rd Grade Elementary, George Washington Truett Elementary School Dallas, TX

Stephanie Hill

K-1st Grade Special Education, Wilma Rudolph Learning Center Chicago, IL

Steven Plunk

8th Grade English, Baltimore Leadership School for Young Women Baltimore, MD

Susan Ollis

1st Grade Elementary, Wilhelmina Henry Elementary School Stockton, CA

Suzanne Lak

2nd Grade Elementary, John M. Sexton Elementary School St. Petersburg, FL

Tammie Adams

1st Grade Elementary, Brookfield Village Elementary School Oakland, CA

Tara Lubrano

Kindergarten Elementary, Rocketship Discovery Prep San Jose, CA

Teresa Gloppen

9th-10th Grade English, Minneapolis College Preparatory School Minneapolis, MN

Terry Lin

9th Grade Math, KIPP Houston High School Houston, TX

Thomas Denson

Kindergarten Elementary, Fairley Elementary School Memphis, TN

Todd LaVogue

6th-8th Grade Environmental Science, Roosevelt Middle School West Palm Beach, FL

Tommy Blain

Kindergarten Elementary, KIPP STRIVE Primary School Atlanta, GA

Virginia Valdez

Kindergarten Elementary, Minnie Mars Jamieson Elementary School Chicago, IL

Whitney Ward

6th-8th Grade English, The Midtown Academy Baltimore, MD