Thank you for your interest in TNTP. To get a fast response to questions about our organization, services or research, or to reach out to a specific staff member, please contact us using this email form.

TNTP
186 Joralemon St., Suite 300 
Brooklyn, NY 11201
Main:  (718) 233-2800
Fax:     (718) 643-9202

If you have a media inquiry, please contact us using the form to the right.

TNTP Re-imagine Teaching

Winners and Finalists

One word: Phenomenal.
Meet the teachers who inspire us with classroom excellence.

We're pleased to announce the 2017 Fishman Prize winners and finalists.

Winners

Brett Noble

Brett Noble

11th Grade English Literature and Writing Composition, KIPP Pride High School Gaston, NC

Joshua Martinez

Joshua Martinez

4th Grade Generalist, KIPP RaĆ­ces Academy East Los Angeles, CA

Maria Morfin

Maria Morfin

5th Grade English, KIPP Sol Academy East Los Angeles, CA

Milton Bryant

Milton Bryant

4th-5th Grade Math, Ketcham Elementary School Washington, DC

Finalists

Andrew Paulsen

Andrew Paulsen

9th-11th Grade Algebra II and Geometry, East Side High School Newark, NJ

Ashley Walton

Ashley Walton

2nd-3rd Grade Math, Center City Public Charter Schools Brightwood Campus Washington, DC

Jason Catanese

Jason Catanese

6th-8th Grade Algebra I and Geometry, Pueblo Del Sol Elementary School Phoenix, AZ

Kathryn Hurley

Kathryn Hurley

2nd Grade Language Arts, KIPP Central City Primary New Orleans, LA

Marlo Warburton

Marlo Warburton

8th Grade Math, Longfellow Arts and Technology Middle School Berkeley, CA

Semi-Finalists

Allison Freedman

2nd Grade Generalist, UP Academy Holland Boston, MA

Ana Greenwood

3rd Grade Bilingual Education, Derry Elementary School Port Isabel, TX

Anthony Zarate

7th-8th Grade English Literature and Writing Composition, UNO Charter School Network Brighton Park Chicago, IL

Karen Vogelsang

3rd Grade Language Arts and Social Social Studies, Winridge Elementary School Memphis, TN

Mandy Crescitelli Santana

2nd Grade Generalist, Uplift Meridian Preparatory Fort Worth, TX

Matthew McSpadden

5th Grade Math, KIPP Camino San Antonio, TX

Thomas DeLay

7th Grade US History, KIPP Believe College Prep New Orleans, LA

Honor Roll

Addison Duane

2nd-3rd Grade Generalist, Oak Ridge Elementary School Sacramento, CA

Adie Angrist

7th Grade English, UP Academy Charter School of Boston Boston, MA

Allison Turck

4th Grade Generalist, Success Academy Crown Heights Brooklyn, NY

Amy Feehan

4th Grade English, Brightwood Education Campus Washington, DC

Andrew Gall

4th Grade Language Arts and Social Studies, E.L. Haynes Public Charter School Washington, DC

Anna O’Brien

4th-5th Grade Language Arts and Writing Composition, Center City Public Charter School Brightwood Campus Washington, DC

Bethany Fleming

4th-5th Grade English, Center City Public Charter School, Shaw Campus Washington, DC

Bill Stevens

11th-12th Grade AP US History, The SEED Public Charter School Washington, DC

Brandon Martin

6th Grade Earth Science, KIPP Vision Academy Atlanta, GA

Brenda Dominguez

3rd Grade Generalist, Amy Biehl Community School Santa Fe, NM

Brian Abramowitz

9th Grade Biology, Uplift Luna High School Dallas, TX

Bushra Makiya

8th Grade Algebra I, CIS 303: The Leadership and Community Service Academy Bronx, NY

Caitlin Meehan-Draper

8th Grade English Literature and Writing Composition, Samuel J. Green Charter School New Orleans, LA

Calvin Johnson

6th-8th Grade Social Studies, Center City Public Charter School - Capitol Hill Campus Washington, DC

Carissa Bass

2nd Grade Technology, South Side Elementary School Fernandina Beach, FL

Cassidy England

8th Grade Science, KIPP Academy of Arts & Letters Austin, TX

Christina Jusino

6th Grade Science, Spark Academy Lawrence, MA

Christina Warren

4th Grade Language Arts, LaGrange Moscow Elementary School Moscow, TN

Clare Green

11th Grade US History, Impact Academy of Arts and Technology Hayward, CA

Daniel Reichard

5th Grade Generalist, Kate Waller Barrett Elementary School Stafford, VA

Davian Morgan

2nd Grade Language Arts, Ingenuity Prep Public Charter School Washington, DC

Deborah Benson

Kindergarten, Flat Rock Elementary Lithonia, GA

Dmitry Kogan

11th-12th Grade AP Economics, US Government, and US History, Ivy Academia Entrepreneurship Charter School West Hills, CA

Dorothy Hull

7th Grade Social Studies, KIPP South Fulton Academy East Point, GA

Elisa Hull

5th Grade Math, Brightwood Education Campus Washington, DC

Emily Townsend

4th Grade Math, KIPP Ascend Primary School Chicago, IL

Emily Whitcomb

2nd Grade English and Math, UP Academy Holland Dorchester, MA

Erika Gonzalez

Kindergarten Generalist, Roses in Concrete Community School Oakland, CA

Federico Velarde

3rd Grade Bilingual Education, Roses in Concrete Community School Oakland, CA

Frankie Allmon

9th Grade English Literature, KIPP Austin Brave High School Austin, TX

Gerald Neal

9th-12th Grade, Maryvale High School Phoenix, AZ

Isela Lieber

9th-11th Grade English, James Monroe High School North Hills, CA

Jacob Lazar

11th Grade English Literature, Achievement First Brooklyn High School Brooklyn, NY

Jami Witherell

3rd-4th Grade Generalist, Newton School Greenfield, MA

Jamie Lamers

6th Grade Science, Denver School of Science and Technology: Green Valley Ranch Middle School Denver, CO

Jamila Marston

Pre-K-8th Grade, Truesdell Education Campus Washington, DC

Jarred Amato

9th-10th Grade, Maplewood High School Nashville, TN

Jerriel Hall

4th Grade Math, KIPP Harmony Academy Baltimore, MD

Jerry Wright

5th Grade Generalist, Woodlawn Elementary School Sebring, FL

Jessica Schroeder

3rd Grade Generalist, Edison Elementary School Salt Lake City, UT

Jordan Todd

3rd Grade English Literature, Statesville Road Elementary School Charlotte, NC

Joshua Albert

5th Grade Math, KIPP Austin Prep Austin, TX

Joyce Washington

7th Grade English Literature, Cicely Tyson Performing Arts School East Orange, NJ

Jude Julien

10th-11th Grade Biology and Chemistry, Bronx High School for Writing and Communication Arts Bronx, NY

Kaila Ramsey

4th Grade Math and Science, Henry David Cooke Elementary School Washington, DC

Karen Willis

Pre-K and 8th Grade, Baileyton Elementary School Greeneville, TN

Kelsey Joyce

6th Grade English, Blackstone Valley Prep Mayoral Academy Middle School 1 Central Falls, RI

Kristina Price-Hannah

1st Grade Generalist, Belle Forest Community School Memphis, TN

Laura Laywell

3rd Grade Language Arts and Social Studies, Jack Lowe Sr. Elementary Dallas, TX

Lauren Argue

4th Grade Language Arts and Math, University Prep - Steele Street Denver, CO

Lauren Gutierrez

4th Grade Math and Science, KIPP Austin Comunidad Austin, TX

Lauren Hollowell

Pre-K Generalist, Ingenuity Prep Public Charter School Washington, DC

Leah Shinaberry

9th-12th Grade Math, Pocahontas County High School Dunmore, WV

Lila Corgan

10th Grade English Literature and Writing Composition, Mastery Charter Thomas Campus Philadelphia, PA

Lillian Sears

11th-12th Grade AP English, George Washington Carver High School New Orleans, LA

Linda Rae Krov

Kindergarten-2nd Grade Choir and Theater, KIPP Academy Boston Elementary Mattapan, MA

Madeline Mahan

5th Grade Generalist, Stanley Hupfeld Academy at Western Village Oklahoma City, OK

Marissa Glidden

6th Grade Generalist, Dover School San Pablo, CA

Mary Romagnoli

8th-9th Grade English, Fox Meadow Middle School Colorado Springs, CO

Mary-Margaret Mara

Pre-K, Chandler Magnet School Worcester, MA

Matt Erbach

9th-12th Grade, Streamwood High School Streamwood, IL

Matthew O’Connor

Pre-K and Kindergarten Generalist, South Shore PK-8 Seattle, WA

Meghan Harrington

4th Grade Generalist, UP Academy Dorchester Boston, MA

Michael Burks

4th Grade Generalist, KIPP Comienza Community Prep Huntington Park, CA

Michelle Best

8th Grade Gifted and Talented Language Arts, Austintown Middle School Youngstown, OH

Monica Vigo

2nd Grade Special Education, KIPP DC: Spring Academy Washington, DC

Olvin Carias

10th-12th Grade Algebra I, Statistics, and Calculus, KIPP Generations Collegiate Houston, TX

Parisa Behzadi

Kindergarten-3rd Grade English Language Learners, Baker-Ripley and New Neighbor Elementary Houston, TX

Piper Tracy

3rd-4th Grade Bilingual Education, LeConte Elementary Berkeley, CA

Portia Jones

1st Grade Generalist, Achievement First Crown Heights Elementary School Brooklyn, NY

Rachel Matthews-Seay

6th-7th Grade English, KIPP Memphis Collegiate Middle School Memphis, TN

Rachna Puthottu

3rd Grade English and Math, KIPP Philadelphia Elementary Academy Philadelphia, PA

Rebecca Alves

3rd Grade English and Math, Blackstone Valley Prep Mayoral Academy Elementary School 1 Cumberland, RI

Robb Janov

6th-8th Grade, Jefferson Middle School Albuquerque , NM

Sean Gaffney

4th Grade Math and Science, Dolores T. Aaron Elementary School New Orleans, LA

Shalimar Lane

5th Grade Math and Science, Susie E. Tolbert Elementary School Jacksonville, FL

Sophia Balis-Harris

2nd Grade Generalist, Brownsville Ascend Lower School Brooklyn, NY

Stephanie Dahlman

Kindergarten Generalist, Metzger Elementary School Tigard, OR

Tafadzwa Gwitimah

7th Grade Social Studies, KIPP Academy Boston Mattapan, MA

Trevor Ditzler

4th Grade Generalist, Jesse J. McCrary Elementary School Miami, FL

Veronica Hopkins

1st Grade Generalist, KIPP Ignite Los Angeles, CA

Wendi Sussman

6th-8th Grade Special Education, Strive Prep - Federal Denver, CO

Wendy Wakefield

9th Grade Algebra I, H.D. Woodson Senior High School Washington, DC