Explore Features

Fishman Prize for Superlative Classroom Practice

In 2014, more than 820 teachers applied for the Fishman Prize. About 100 applicants were invited to submit teaching videos, and 21 were selected as semi-finalists for unannounced classroom observations by TNTP. Ten finalists were interviewed by an expert panel of judges, and four were named winners.

Winners

Katie Lyons

Katie Lyons

6th-8th Grade Literacy & Social Studies, National Teachers Academy Chicago, IL

Jamie Irish

Jamie Irish

8th Grade Math, KIPP Central City Academy New Orleans, LA

Leslie Ross

Leslie Ross

Science Curriculum Facilitator, Allen Middle School Greensboro, NC

Whitney Henderson

Whitney Henderson

7th Grade Writing, KIPP Central City Academy New Orleans, LA

Javier  Velazquez

Javier Velazquez

6th Grade Math, Howe School of Excellence Chicago, IL

Jennifer  Corroy

Jennifer Corroy

11th-12th Grade English, IDEA College Preparatory Donna Donna, TX

Josalyn  Tresvant

Josalyn Tresvant

K-5th Grade Special Education, Knight Road Elementary School Memphis, TN

Keith Robinson

Keith Robinson

9th Grade Algebra I, People’s Preparatory Charter School Newark, NJ

Steven Sanders

Steven Sanders

9th-12th Grade Band, UIC College Prep Chicago, IL

Michael Towne

Michael Towne

10th-12th Grade Physics and Engineering, Citrus Hill High School Perris, CA

Laura Strait

Laura Strait

4th-5th Grade Elementary, Aspire ERES Academy Oakland, CA

Kelly Zunkiewicz

Kelly Zunkiewicz

9th-12th Grade Precalculus and AP Calculus, Earl J. Lennard High School Ruskin, FL


Finalists

Ami Patel

Ami Patel

4th Grade Language Arts, Achievement First Brownsville Elementary School Brooklyn, NY

Benjamin Sinwell

Benjamin Sinwell

9th-10th Grade Math, Pendleton High School Pendleton, SC

Carol Wingard

Carol Wingard

8th Grade Math, Dealey International Academy Dallas, TX

Karen Ziminski

Karen Ziminski

6th-8th Grade Science, Clarence Edwards Middle School Boston, MA

Lindsay Hawkins

Lindsay Hawkins

English as a Second Language, Gypsum Elementary School Gypsum, CO

Paul Friedmann

Paul Friedmann

7th Grade Math, Brooke Charter School Boston, MA

Rachel McClam

Rachel McClam

5th Grade Math, DC Prep Public Charter School Washington, D.C.

Ryan Hall

Ryan Hall

8th Grade Math, Williamsburg Collegiate Charter School Brooklyn, NY

Andrew Vega

Andrew Vega

8th Grade English, Orchard Gardens Pilot School Boston, MA

Marie Krueger-Miller

Marie Krueger-Miller

4th Grade English as a Second Language, Davila Elementary School Houston, TX

Nakita Thomas

Nakita Thomas

6th & 8th Grade Special Education, Cape Fear Middle School Rocky Point, NC

Sasha Growick

Sasha Growick

3rd Grade, Success Academy Bronx 2 Bronx, NY

Stephany Copeland

Stephany Copeland

5th Grade Reading, KIPP Rise Academy Newark, NJ

Melissa Bryant

Melissa Bryant

4th Grade Math and Science, Stanton Elementary School Washington, DC

Katherine Arbuckle

Katherine Arbuckle

K-1st Grade Elementary, Ellen Mitchell Elementary School Chicago, IL

Jonathan Johnson

Jonathan Johnson

8th Grade Social Studies, KIPP Central City Academy New Orleans, LA

Cynthia Burke

Cynthia Burke

7th-9th Grade Math, Sherrard Middle School Wheeling, WV

Ashley Hinton

Ashley Hinton

4th Grade Elementary, North Star Academy – Vailsburg Elementary School Newark, NJ

Amy Myers

Amy Myers

2nd Grade Elementary, Powder Springs Elementary School Powder Springs, GA

Connect with TNTP
TNTP Re-imagine Teaching