Thank you for your interest in TNTP. To get a fast response to questions about our organization, services or research, or to reach out to a specific staff member, please contact us using this email form.

TNTP
186 Joralemon St., Suite 300 
Brooklyn, NY 11201
Main:  (718) 233-2800
Fax:     (718) 643-9202

If you have a media inquiry, please contact us using the form to the right.

TNTP Re-imagine Teaching

Winners and Finalists

One word: Phenomenal.
Meet the teachers who inspire us with classroom excellence.

We're pleased to announce the 2016 Fishman Prize winners and finalists. This year's winners have one thing in common: They are everything but ordinary. 

Winners

Erica Mariola

Erica Mariola

Kindergarten Early Childhood Ed., KIPP East Community Primary New Orleans, LA

Erin Dukeshire

Erin Dukeshire

6th Grade Science, Orchard Gardens K-8 Pilot School Roxbury, MA

Stephanie Sun

Stephanie Sun

5th Grade English, Achievement First Brownsville Middle School Brooklyn, NY

Zeke Phillips

Zeke Phillips

5th Grade English, Excel Academy - Chelsea Chelsea, MA

Finalists

Benjamin Das

Benjamin Das

9th-12th Grade Band, Pritzker College Prep Chicago, IL

Chantrise Sims-Holliman

Chantrise Sims-Holliman

8th-9th Grade English, Westlake High School Atlanta, GA

Destiny Woodbury

Destiny Woodbury

5th Grade Science, KIPP Liberation College Preparatory Houston, TX

Isagani Celzo

Isagani Celzo

11th-12th Grade Math, School of Social Justice at Linda Marquez High School Huntington Park, CA

James Sheridan

James Sheridan

11th Grade AP English Literature at YES Prep Southeast High School Houston, TX

Jennifer Stocklin

Jennifer Stocklin

11th-12th Grade AP English Language and English, KIPP Academy Lynn Collegiate High School Lynn, MA

Semi-Finalists

Bruno Paige

9th-12th Grade Music, Langston Hughes High School Fairburn, GA

Bryan Belanger

8th-9th Grade Math, Troy Prep Middle School Troy, NY

Chana Karlin-Neumann

1st Grade Elementary, East Palo Alto Charter School East Palo Alto, CA

Evan Stoudt

9th Grade Math, Sci Academy New Orleans, LA

John Becker

4th Grade Elementary Math, DC Prep Edgewood Middle Campus Washington, DC

Lila Corgan

7th Grade English, Mastery Charter Thomas Campus Philadelphia, PA

Marcia Wallace-Detlev

4th Grade Elementary, Bluestone Elementary Euclid, OH

Rodolfo Morales

4th Grade Bilingual Education, The Hurley K-8 School Boston, MA

Samantha Thomas

Kindergarten Elementary, Cornerstone Academy Preparatory School San Jose, CA

Troy Hobson

5th Grade Math, Science and Social Studies, Greenlawn Terrace Elementary Kenner, LA

Honor Roll

Adam Blair

4th-6th Grade Generalist, Woodrow Wilson Montessori Elementary Houston, TX

Adam Koneman

5th-8th Grade Special Education, Williamsburg Collegiate Charter School Brooklyn, NY

Adeeb Barqawi

11th-12th Grade Physics, Kashmere High School Houston, TX

Aimee Wickstrom

4th-8th Grade Art, Pinellas Preparatory Academy Largo, FL

Alaina Burr

9th-10th Grade English as a Second Language, Riverside High School Durham, NC

Allison Parshall

5th Grade Science, Maureen Joy Charter School Durham, NC

Amaya McCaskey

1st Grade Bilingual Education, Independence Charter School Philadelphia, PA

Amy Slutzky

6th-8th Grade English, Presidio School Tucson, AZ

Ana Ventre

6th Grade Math, Troy Prep Uncommon School Troy, NY

Andrea Minner

4th Grade Language Arts and Social Studies, Pinellas Preparatory Academy Largo, FL

Anthony McElligott

10th Grade Chemistry, Sci Academy New Orleans, LA

Anthony Salciccioli

11th Grade Social Studies, Clarenceville High School Livonia, MI

Becca Moskowitz

7th Grade English, Excel Academy - East Boston Boston, MA

Bobby Barber

10th-12th Grade Math, Millville Senior High School Millville, NJ

Bonnie Grubbs

1st Grade Elementary, Achievement First Endeavor Elementary School Brooklyn, NY

Brian Swanagan

11th-12th Grade Math, College and Career Academy Rome, GA

Chad Smith

10th-12th Grade History, MacArthur High School Irving, TX

Chae Ray

9th-10th Grade English, KIPP Austin Collegiate Austin, TX

Corendis Hardy

10th Grade English, Frederick Douglass High School Atlanta, GA

Danielle Nathan

6th Grade Math and Science, Brooke Charter Schools - East Boston Boston, MA

Danielle Warman

9th-12th Grade Career and Technical Education, Family and Consumer Science, West Seattle High School Seattle, WA

Darlene Morris

10th-11th Grade Math, H. D. Woodson High School Washington, DC

David Milligan

7th Grade English, Piedmont IB Middle School Charlotte, NC

Denise Metz

1st Grade Elementary, Belmont Charter School Philadelphia, PA

Eddie Jou

11th-12th Grade Math, Match Charter Public High School Boston, MA

Erica Simmons

4th Grade Elementary, First Ward Creative Arts Academy Charlotte, NC

Erin Elsberry

9th-12th Grade Agriculture, Earl J. Lennard High School Ruskin, FL

Eryn Sandhage

Pre K-4th Grade Vocal Music, West Broad Elementary School Columbus, OH

Felicita Bayangos

9th-10th Grade Math, Ruidoso High School Ruidoso, NM

Geovanni Arellano

9th Grade Math, Mendez High School for College and Career Preparatory Los Angeles, CA

Gretchen Brinza

K-4th Grade Science, STEM Magnet Academy Chicago, IL

Harry Preston

9th-12th Grade Engineering, Edmondson Westside High School Baltimore, MD

Hayley Morton

5th-6th Grade Math and Special Education, Nashville Prep Nashville, TN

James Kline

12th Grade Social Studies, Sci Academy New Orleans, LA

Janice Maxson

8th Grade Special Education, College Place Middle School Lynwood, WA

Jeffrey Cipriani

2nd Grade Elementary, Orchard Gardens K-8 Pilot School Roxbury, MA

Jennifer Fowler

3rd-8th Grade Gifted and Talented, Paintsville Elementary School Paintsville, KY

Jennifer Freeman

7th Grade Life Science, KIPP Strive Academy Atlanta, GA

Jenny Weber

1st Grade Elementary, Wheatley Education Campus Washington, DC

Jerry Wright

5th Grade Elementary, Woodlawn Elementary School Sebring, FL

Jessica Camacho

4th Grade Elementary, Jack Dailey Elementary Las Vegas, NV

Justin Brecht

5th Grade Elementary, John F. Mendoza Elementary Las Vegas, NV

Justine Katzenbach

5th-8th Grade Special Education, KIPP Academy Lynn Middle School Lynn, MA

Karen Segal

9th-12th Grade Band, Raoul Wallenberg High School San Francisco, CA

Lauren Ammons

1st Grade Bilingual Education and Elementary, Robert. B Sewell Elementary Sacshe, TX

Laurie Navarro

K-5th Grade Art, Bruce Guadalupe Community School Milwaukee, WI

Leigh Anne Rayburn

12th Grade English, YES Prep Southeast Houston, TX

Liz Tuss

9th-12th Grade Reading Specialist, Anaconda High School Anaconda, MT

Lyndsay Spear

10th Grade History, Noble Street Charter School Chicago, IL

Lynn Kutschke

9th-12th Grade Special Education, Pine Valley Junior/Senior High School South Dayton, NY

Marco Castillo

6th-7th Grade Science, IDEA College Prep McAllen McAllen, TX

Meghan Stroh

11th-12th Grade Chemistry, L.W. Higgins High School Marrero, LA

Melissa Collins

2nd Grade Elementary, John P. Freeman Optional School Memphis, TN

Michael Burgevin

8th Grade Computer Science, Liberty Collegiate Academy Nashville, TN

Michelle Davis

3rd Grade English/Language Arts, Kingsland Elementary Kingsland, GA

Michelle Swick

5th Grade Math, Brightwood Education Campus Washington, DC

Mohsen Ghaffari

5th Grade Elementary, North Star Elementary Salt Lake City, UT

Nicholas Wong

9th-12th Grade Math, Ed W. Clark High School Las Vegas, NV

Niyesha Coleman

9th Grade Math, Cesar Chavez Public Charter School for Public Policy - Capitol Hill Washington, DC

Rachel Gershon Rourke

5th Grade Elementary, Yates Magnet Elementary School Schenectady, NY

Rebecca Dray

5th Grade Math, KIPP Courage College Prep Houston, TX

Renee Belisle

6th Grade Earth Science, STRIVE Prep Westwood Denver, CO

Rhea Espedido

2nd-4th Grade Reading, Liberty Elementary School Baltimore, MD

Ryan Jessen

8th Grade History/Social Studies, KIPP: McDonogh 15 Middle School for the Creative Arts New Orleans, LA

Sam Christman

3rd-5th Grade English as a Second Language, Denver Green School Denver, CO

Sarah Wamsley

9th-12th Grade Career and Technical Education, Buckhannon-Upshur High School Buckhannon, WV

Sheila Rowe

6th Grade Elementary, Coyote Ridge Elementary Glendale, AZ

Sophia Burden

1st Grade Elementary, The Syracuse Latin School Syracuse, NY

Stephanie DeJarnette

9th-11th Grade Science, Benjamin Franklin High School Philadelphia, PA

Tho Phan

6th Grade Math, Mastery Charter Thomas Elementary Philadelphia, PA

Tom Northfell

3rd Grade Elementary, Sonora Elementary Springdale, AR

Vickie Treulieb

8th Grade English and Theater, Howard Middle School Ocala, FL

Victoria Haberman

5th Grade Literacy, Nashville Academy of Computer Science Nashville, TN

Whitney McKinley

5th-8th Grade Art, Hiawatha College Prep Minneapolis, MN